Is COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister (3 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Corn Syrup Solids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Not A Source Of Lactose
Check COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister (3 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister (3 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Chocolate Crème Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister (3 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Powder


