Is Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of micellar casein
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of micellar casein
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean and

of micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

a milk derivative
less than 2% of micellar casein
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy liquid creamer delivers a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced sweet-cream and vanilla notes, commonly stirred into hot or iced coffee, lattes, and desserts. Reviewers praise ease of use, consistent flavor, and rich mouthfeel; some note it can be overly sweet or artificial for sensitive palates and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup**, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), And Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative)***, Maltodextrin**, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium (non-nutritive Sweetener). **adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar *** Not A Source Of Lactose. Contains: Milk.

Check Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast Item
Vegan? Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème | Spoonful