Is Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of micellar casein
  • of micellar casein
  • milk

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy liquid creamer delivers a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced sweet-cream and vanilla notes, commonly stirred into hot or iced coffee, lattes, and desserts. Reviewers praise ease of use, consistent flavor, and rich mouthfeel; some note it can be overly sweet or artificial for sensitive palates and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup**, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), And Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative)***, Maltodextrin**, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium (non-nutritive Sweetener). **adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar *** Not A Source Of Lactose. Contains: Milk.

Check Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast Item