Is Coffee mate Zero Sugar Birthday Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- a milk derivative
- micellar casein
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, soybean oil, micellar casein (a milk derivative), maltodextrin, dipotassium phosphate, mono - and diglycerides, salt, natural flavor, artificial flavor, carrageenan, sucralose, acesulfame potassium. Contains: a milk derivative.
Check Coffee mate Zero Sugar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coffee mate Zero Sugar Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz


