Is COFFEECAKE BITES, WILD BLUEBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- flour
- food starch- modified
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, BLUEBERRIES, WATER, MARGARINE (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BROWN SUGAR, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, WHEY (MILK). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR.
Check COFFEECAKE BITES, WILD BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEECAKE BITES, WILD BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Snack · Piece


