Is Cokofest karamelli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- e442
- polyglycerol polyricinaleate
- +1 more
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TSE HELAL TRANS PAT FREE Milk Chocolate (65%) with Caramel Filling (35%) Ingredients; [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Demineralized Whey Powder (Dairy Product), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (8), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Shea, Palm, Cotton, Canola, Sunflower), Skimmed Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup ", Plain Butter (Dairy Product), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Ammonium Phosphatides (E442), Sunflower Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinaleate (E476), Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E471)), Ser (019), Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (E500), Flavoring (Vanillin-Artificial Flavoring, Caramel-Artificial Flavoring)] . *Invert sugar syrup obtained from beet is used. It contains at least 25% cocoa solids.
Check Cokofest karamelli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cokofest karamelli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Bar


