Is Colace Stool Softener, Regular Strength, 100 mg, Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • gelatin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Regular-strength 100 mg capsules are virtually tasteless and smooth to swallow; the softgel surface minimizes aftertaste. Users typically take them with water as-needed or nightly to ease stool passage. Reviewers commonly note gentle, predictable relief and easy swallowing, while some report variable onset time or modest effectiveness for severe cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Capsule: Docusate Sodium (100 mg). Purpose: Stool Softener. Inactive Ingredients: D&C Red 33, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, PEG 400, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Colace Stool Softener, Regular Strength, 100 mg, Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Colace Stool Softener, Regular Strength, 100 mg, Capsules is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go