Is COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Contains: Milk

Check COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
DryOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingBakingSandwich