Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is COLBY JACK CHEESE BLEND COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK CHEESE BLEND Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check COLBY JACK CHEESE BLEND COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? COLBY JACK CHEESE BLEND COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful