No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is COLBY + MONTEREY JACK COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESES, COLBY + MONTEREY JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

colby cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check COLBY + MONTEREY JACK COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESES, COLBY + MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COLBY + MONTEREY JACK COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESES, COLBY + MONTEREY JACK is available at 4 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking
Dairy Free? COLBY + MONTEREY JACK COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESES, COLBY + MONTEREY JACK | Spoonful