Is COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-firm, creamy-smooth cheese combining mild, tangy richness with a noticeable spicy bite; reviewers note consistent heat and reliable meltability. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches and burgers, cubed on cheese boards, melted in quesadillas or burgers, and served for everyday snacking, praised for balance between creaminess and spice and versatile uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese With Hot Peppers (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt), Cheese Culture, Habanero Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep