Is Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy blend offers creamy, smooth texture and reliable meltability; pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, and snack plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy portioning, and good slicing integrity, while some mention packaging could be improved. Ideal for quick melts and cheese boards. Also popular for omelets and quesadillas.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch