Is COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- colby-jack cheese with hot peppers
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby-Jack Cheese With Hot Peppers [Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers), Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack
CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE HAND ROLLED INTO A CHICKEN AND CHEESE TORTILLA, CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Flake


