Is Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whisps Cheese Crisps are made with 100% real cheese, individually oven-baked, and handcrafted using premium ingredients. The cheese in the crisps is low carb, high in protein, and keto-friendly, making them ideal for low carb and keto diets. These crisps are perfect for snacks, lunches, and can be added to soups, salads, and appetizers. People really enjoy the taste of the crisps and appreciate their suitability for low carb and keto diets, as well as their protein content. Whisps Cheese Crisps are a great option for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack that adds protein to their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Peppers, Chipotles (smoked Jalape�os), Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk.

Check Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive Market

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyPepperySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go