Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • butter oil
  • cultured milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • dry whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cheddar-flavored popped snack delivers a bold, savory taste with a light, airy crunch; reviewers commonly note intense cheese flavor, occasional powdery residue, and a fragile, crisp texture. People use it for quick on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, dipping, or as a crunchy salad or soup topper; some reviews mention portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Dry Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Butter Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Butter (Cream, Salt), Tocopherols, Annatto Extract (Color), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go