Is Colby Ridge Caramel & Cheddar & White Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural & artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +2 more
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Popcorn: Popcorn, Corn Oil, Salt. Caramel Popcorn: Sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup Solids, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [palm Oil And Soybean Oil], Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate [a Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Vanilla Extract (water, Propylene Glycol, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Maple Flavor (water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dark Molasses Granules (cane Sugar, Cane Molasses, Cane Caramel), Baking Soda. Cheddar Popcorn: Popcorn, Cheese Flavor (vegetable Oils [soybean Oil, Palm Oil], Dehydrated Cheese Blend [cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6], Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Soy) 100% Pure Corn Oil, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy. This product is produced in a facility that has Nuts and Tree Nuts present.
Check Colby Ridge Caramel & Cheddar & White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colby Ridge Caramel & Cheddar & White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


