Is Colby Ridge Caramel & Cheddar & White Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • dehydrated cheese blend
  • cheese flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • margarine
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Popcorn: Popcorn, Corn Oil, Salt. Caramel Popcorn: Sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup Solids, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [palm Oil And Soybean Oil], Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate [a Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Vanilla Extract (water, Propylene Glycol, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Maple Flavor (water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dark Molasses Granules (cane Sugar, Cane Molasses, Cane Caramel), Baking Soda. Cheddar Popcorn: Popcorn, Cheese Flavor (vegetable Oils [soybean Oil, Palm Oil], Dehydrated Cheese Blend [cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6], Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Soy) 100% Pure Corn Oil, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy. This product is produced in a facility that has Nuts and Tree Nuts present.

Check Colby Ridge Caramel & Cheddar & White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go