Is COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD WITH ALMONDS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), WATER, WHEY, ALMONDS, MILK FAT, PORT WINE, GUAR GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO RETARD MOLD, RED #40, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PARSLEY.

Check COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackDippingTopping