Is COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, CREAMY SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • churned cream
  • pasteurized fresh whole milk
  • dried sweet whey
  • cheese cultures
  • natural cheese

churned cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NATURAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED FRESH WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, SALT), DRIED SWEET WHEY, CHURNED CREAM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)

Check COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, CREAMY SWISS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingOn The Go