Is Coleman Natural Budweiser Beer Bratwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • contains 2% or less of vinegar, salt, honey, seasoning
  • honey
  • pork raised without antibiotics
  • natural flavor

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Raised without Antibiotics, Budweiser® American Lager Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Rice, and Hops, Contains 2% or less of Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Seasoning (Onion Powder, Marjoram, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Ginger, Lemon Peel), Cultured Celery Powder, Budweiser® Lager Flavor (Arabic Gum, Budweiser Lager Beer, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor, In a Natural Pork Casing.

Check Coleman Natural Budweiser Beer Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich