Is Coleraine Mature 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cheese
  • cheese made from pasteurised cows' milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Made from Pasteurised Cows' Milk (60%), Cheese (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Starch, Milk Solids (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (E339, E341), Salt, Colour (E160a), Anti-Caking Agent: Potato Starch

Check Coleraine Mature 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing