Is Coles Australian Tomatoes Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a cooking enhancer for sauces and marinades. Customer reviews note consistent taste, reliable squeeze-bottle dispensing and good value, with occasional comments about sweetness level and occasional texture variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (79%), Sugar, Fructose Thickener (modified Maize Starch), Salt, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Natural Flavouring, Colour (150d), Spice Extract. May Be Present: Peanuts.

Check Coles Australian Tomatoes Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseDipping SauceToppingSauce