Is Coles Australian Tomatoes Tomato Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Classic tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a cooking enhancer for sauces and marinades. Customer reviews note consistent taste, reliable squeeze-bottle dispensing and good value, with occasional comments about sweetness level and occasional texture variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (79%), Sugar, Fructose Thickener (modified Maize Starch), Salt, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Natural Flavouring, Colour (150d), Spice Extract. May Be Present: Peanuts.

Check Coles Australian Tomatoes Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseDipping SauceToppingSauce