No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Coles Bake and Create Vanilla Buttercream Icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Shortening [Palm Oil**, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Emulsifiers (435, 471), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Butter Flavour], Vegetable Fat [Palm Oil**, Emulsifiers (322 (Contains Soy), 492)], Butter [Butterfat, Milk], Vegetable Oil [Canola Oil, Antioxidant (307)], Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat [Palm Oil**, Emulsifier (322 (Contains Soy), Antioxidant (307b))], Maize Starch, Humectant (422), Emulsifiers (435, 471), Salt, Egg Albumen, Vegetable Gums (412, 466), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (330). **Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS SOY, EGG, AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, TREE NUTS, AND SULPHITES.

Check Coles Bake and Create Vanilla Buttercream Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingTopping
Vegan? Coles Bake and Create Vanilla Buttercream Icing | Spoonful