Is Coles Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1422

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers a balanced sweet-smoky flavor with mild tang, featuring a thick, glossy texture that coats evenly. Customers commonly use it for glazing ribs, basting chicken, topping burgers, and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviews generally note consistent flavor, good value, and broad crowd-pleasing appeal and versatile uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Pur�e (52%) [water, Tomato Pur�e, Apple Pur�e), Water, Fructose, Thickeners (1422, 415), Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Molasses, Salt, Spices, Colour (150d), Natural Flavour, Smoke Flavour. May Be Present: Peanuts.

Check Coles Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping