Is Coles Barbeque Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A tangy, smoky-sweet sauce with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables; commonly used for grilling, glazing, basting, marinating, and as a dip. Reviewers often note its balance of sweet and smoky flavors, consistent thickness, and suitability for casual barbecues and weeknight meals, with easy storage.

Description
A tangy, smoky-sweet sauce with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables; commonly used for grilling, glazing, basting, marinating, and as a dip. Reviewers often note its balance of sweet and smoky flavors, consistent thickness, and suitability for casual barbecues and weeknight meals, with easy storage.
Ingredients
Fruit puree (38%), (water, apple paste, tomato paste), sugar syrup, water, thickener (1422), food acids (260, 330), natural colour (caramel I), molasses, salt, spices, natural flavour, vegetable gum (415).
Check Coles Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Barbeque Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


