Is Coles Basil Pesto Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural basil flavour

natural basil flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture and visible oiliness; reviewers commonly describe it as bright and salty. Frequently used tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or dolloped onto pizzas and grilled vegetables. Customer comments note consistent flavor, value, and occasional variance in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Chopped Basil (28%), Glucose Syrup, Grana Padano Pdo Cheese (6%) (contains Milk, Lysozime Egg White, Animal Rennet),crushed Cashew Nuts, Sea Salt, Potato Flakes, Crushed Pine Kernels (2.2%), Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (contains Sheep Milk, Animal Rennet), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Whey Protein, Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Basil Flavour. Contains Egg, Milk And Tree Nuts (cashew, Pine Nuts). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Coles Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingGarnishing