Is Coles Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk
  • contains egg, milk, tree nuts
  • sheep milk
  • whey protein
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • grana padano pdo cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture and visible oiliness; reviewers commonly describe it as bright and salty. Frequently used tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or dolloped onto pizzas and grilled vegetables. Customer comments note consistent flavor, value, and occasional variance in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Chopped Basil (28%), Glucose Syrup, Grana Padano Pdo Cheese (6%) (contains Milk, Lysozime Egg White, Animal Rennet),crushed Cashew Nuts, Sea Salt, Potato Flakes, Crushed Pine Kernels (2.2%), Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (contains Sheep Milk, Animal Rennet), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Whey Protein, Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Basil Flavour. Contains Egg, Milk And Tree Nuts (cashew, Pine Nuts). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Coles Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingGarnishing