Is Coles Breast Steaks Lemon & Herbs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- natural flavouring
- vegetable gum
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (97%), Lemon & Herb Glaze (3.0%) [sugar, Sea Salt, Herbs (oregano, Rosemary, Parsley), Spices (black Pepper, Turmeric), Lemon Powder (concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Flavouring), Acidity Regulator (330), Onion Powder, Vegetable Gum (415), Dehydrated Garlic, Canola Oil, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extracts (oregano, Celery]]. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten, Soy And Milk.
Check Coles Breast Steaks Lemon & Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Breast Steaks Lemon & Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Poultry · Piece


