Is Coles Brioche Style Burger Buns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soy protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coles brioche style burger buns are made in France and are made with cage-free eggs. They are described as rich, tender, seriously special, and capable of transforming ordinary burgers into something extraordinary. People enjoy using these buns to make amazing sandwiches and appreciate their versatility. People with soy allergies specifically appreciate these buns. They are known for toasting evenly and are considered to be of good quality. Additionally, these buns are highly regarded by many as the best brioche buns available. Notably, they do not contain folic acid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil, Egg White Powder, Soy Protein, Dried Yeast, Vinegar, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (412, 464, 466, 461), Whole Egg Powder, Natural Flavours, Humectant (422), Preservative (sorbic Acid), Natural Flavour (160a), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid). Contains Soy And Egg. May Contain Milk.

Check Coles Brioche Style Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast