Is Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers a butter-flavored aroma with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers often use it for movie nights, casual snacking, and quick family treats. Reviews commonly note consistent microwave performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and uneven butter distribution across batches and convenient single-serve preparation in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers a butter-flavored aroma with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers often use it for movie nights, casual snacking, and quick family treats. Reviews commonly note consistent microwave performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and uneven butter distribution across batches and convenient single-serve preparation in home kitchens.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Australian Corn (76%), Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (307)], Salt, Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).
Check Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


