Is Coles Caramel Fudge Protein Bar 5 Pack | 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • high protein dark compound chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Roasted Peanuts(34%), Soy Protein Crisps (14%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), High Protein Dark Compound Chocolate(13%) (Vegetable Fat (Palm**), Sugar,Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa^ Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Seeds (6%), Caramel Fudge Balls (4%) (Contains Vegetable Fat (Palm**) (Milk, Soy), Inulin,Soy Protein Isolate (2.5%), Sunflower Oil, Roasted Almonds(1%), Cocoa^ Powder,Peanut Paste,Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (322), Humectant (422).

Check Coles Caramel Fudge Protein Bar 5 Pack | 190g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go