Is Coles caramel ice cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- natural honeycomb flavour 0
- ace cream portion
- sugared egg yolk
- egg yolk sugar
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- 160a
- vegetable gum e415
- acidity regulators 270
- natural flavour
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Butter Milk Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar Syrup, Water, Caramel Ripple (Caramelised Sugar Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Thickener, Natural Flavour, Salt, Acidity Regulators 270, Vegetable Gum E415, Natural Colour (160A)), Glucose Syrup From Wheat Macadamia Pieces 4, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk Sugar) Negetable Gum, Natural Honeycomb Flavour 0, Natural Colour (160A), Ace Cream Portion Contains Minimum 14, Milk Fat
Check Coles caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles caramel ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


