Is Coles Cheese2 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • tasty cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tasty cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tasty cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cuttures, enzyme vegetarian rennet)], anticaking agent (460), preservative (200). allergy advice contains milk. storage suitable for freezing. keep refrigerated tore at or below 5°c. once opene nsume ithin 7 days.

Check Coles Cheese2 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing