Is Coles Chocolate Celebration Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate compound
  • chocolate ganache
  • chocolate sponge

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sponge (78%) [Sugar, Water, Egg, Palm Oil**, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Humectants (422**, 420, 1520), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Cocoa Powder (3.0%), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk Powder (Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk)), Soy Flour, Thickeners (412, 464), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (471, 477, 475), Iodised Salt, Raising Agents (500, 450), Antioxidant (307), Acidity Regulator (570)], Chocolate Ganache (22%) [Milk Chocolate Compound (59%) (Sugar, Palm Oil**, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Solids (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Stabiliser (492), Natural Flavouring), Cream (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Iodised Salt]. ALLERGY ADVICE Contains egg, milk, soy. May contain walnut

Check Coles Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking