Is Coles Chocolate Celebration Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- 570
- 492
- 471
- +6 more
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Sponge (78%) [Sugar, Water, Egg, Palm Oil**, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Humectants (422**, 420, 1520), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Cocoa Powder (3.0%), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk Powder (Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk)), Soy Flour, Thickeners (412, 464), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (471, 477, 475), Iodised Salt, Raising Agents (500, 450), Antioxidant (307), Acidity Regulator (570)], Chocolate Ganache (22%) [Milk Chocolate Compound (59%) (Sugar, Palm Oil**, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Solids (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Stabiliser (492), Natural Flavouring), Cream (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Iodised Salt]. ALLERGY ADVICE Contains egg, milk, soy. May contain walnut
Check Coles Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Chocolate Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


