Is Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Choc Biscuit (33%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Natural Colour (150a), Palm Oil**, Cocoa Powder^^, Rice Malt Syrup, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavouring], Water, Cream (Milk) (16%), Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Cookie Pieces (5%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Solids^ (8%), Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500)], Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Thickeners [401, 412, 410, 407], Emulsifier (471 From Palm**), Natural Flavouring.

Check Coles Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sandwich 4 Pack | 440mL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich