Is Coles Finest Boneless Chicken Prosciutto Wrapped Fromager D'Affinois With Honey & Fig Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • pasteurised cream
  • petit d'affinois cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Rspca Approved Chicken (65%), Petit D'affinois Cheese (15%) [pasteurised Milk, Pasteurised Cream (milk), Salt, Cultures, Rennet], Honey & Fig Sauce (8%) [water, Honey (20%), Sugar, Fig (5%), Thickeners (1422, 415), Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract (sulphites)], Marinade [water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Powders (onion, Garlic), Vegetable Gums (407, 415)], Prosciutto (4.0%) [sow Stall Free Australian Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Preservatives (251, 250), Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture]. Contains Milk and Sulphites.

Check Coles Finest Boneless Chicken Prosciutto Wrapped Fromager D'Affinois With Honey & Fig Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep