Is Coles Free From Choc Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

Description
Small chocolate-chip cookies offer a sweet, cocoa-forward taste with visible chip pockets, a contrast of crispy edges and slightly tender centers, and a crumbly bite; shoppers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats or with coffee, and reviews note uneven chip distribution, variable texture between batches and mild aroma.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small chocolate-chip cookies offer a sweet, cocoa-forward taste with visible chip pockets, a contrast of crispy edges and slightly tender centers, and a crumbly bite; shoppers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats or with coffee, and reviews note uneven chip distribution, variable texture between batches and mild aroma.
Ingredients
Gluten-Free Flour [Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch], Dark Chocolate Chips (18%) [Cocoa Solids, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Butter (18%) (Cream), Caster Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Sulphites), Brown Sugar, Baking Powder [Raising Agents (450), Sodium Bicarbonate], Natural Flavours, Egg Powder, Iodised Salt.
Check Coles Free From Choc Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Free From Choc Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


