Is Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- full cream milk powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (17%) [Cocoa Mass^, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder^ (2.0%), Full Cream Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Butter [Milk, Lactic Acid].
Check Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


