Is Coles Frozen Shortcrust Pastry 5 Pack | 1kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 471

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330, 270), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (Carotene)], Water, Acidity Regulator (330), Salt.

Check Coles Frozen Shortcrust Pastry 5 Pack | 1kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Baking