Is Cole's Garlic Toast Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains less than 2% of : each of : the following : monoglycerides, dehydrated garlic, butter
  • natural flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

contains less than 2% of : each of : the following : monoglycerides, dehydrated garlic, butter

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough Ingredients : Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Enzyme , Folic Acid ) , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Dextrose , Salt , Dried Yeast , Wheat Flour , Wheat Gluten , Malted Barley Flour , with : Sulfites , Enzymes , Datem , Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Soybean Oil , Sorbitan Monostearate , Cellulose Gum , Potassium Iodate , L-Cysteine . , Spread Ingredients : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Dehydrated Onion , Natural Flavor , Soybean Oil , Annatto Extract Color .

Check Cole's Garlic Toast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cole's Garlic Toast is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackMeal Prep