Is Coles Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy concentrated glaze with a glossy, syrupy texture that drizzles smoothly to finish roasted vegetables, grilled meats, salads, cheeses, and desserts. Reviewers cite convenient application and good value; others mention inconsistent thickness, occasional over-sweetness, and messy pour spouts. Frequently used to enhance both flavor and presentation in home and restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena *aceto Balsamico Di Modena Igp (48%) (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (150(a)), Cooked Grape Must, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Modified Corn Starch. Contains Sulphites. Contains Wheat And Sulphites.

Check Coles Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingToppingDipping