Is Coles Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • wheat

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy concentrated glaze with a glossy, syrupy texture that drizzles smoothly to finish roasted vegetables, grilled meats, salads, cheeses, and desserts. Reviewers cite convenient application and good value; others mention inconsistent thickness, occasional over-sweetness, and messy pour spouts. Frequently used to enhance both flavor and presentation in home and restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena *aceto Balsamico Di Modena Igp (48%) (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (150(a)), Cooked Grape Must, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Modified Corn Starch. Contains Sulphites. Contains Wheat And Sulphites.

Check Coles Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingToppingDipping