Is Coles Gluten Free Brown Rice Noodles Chicken Flavoured Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory poultry flavour with a mild, clean taste; texture is soft and slightly chewy when cooked, holding sauces well. Commonly used in soups, stir-fries and noodle bowls. Reviewers often note quick preparation and consistent texture, while some mention a need for extra seasoning to enhance overall taste in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural chicken flavour
natural chicken flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory poultry flavour with a mild, clean taste; texture is soft and slightly chewy when cooked, holding sauces well. Commonly used in soups, stir-fries and noodle bowls. Reviewers often note quick preparation and consistent texture, while some mention a need for extra seasoning to enhance overall taste in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Noodles (83%) [Brown Rice, White Rice, Tapioca Starch], Flavour Sachet (9%) [Salt, Sugar, Spices, Hydrolysed Soy Protein (contains Natural Colour (150a), Flavour Enhancer (635)), Natural Chicken Flavour, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635), Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (100)], Oil Sachet (5.0%) [Palm Oil, Shallot Oil (contains Soy)], Vegetable Sachet (4.0%) [Fried Onion, Corn, Carrot, Chives].
Check Coles Gluten Free Brown Rice Noodles Chicken Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Gluten Free Brown Rice Noodles Chicken Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Noodle · Dried


