Is Coles Hard Taco Shells Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, crunchy shells with a mild savory flavor and firm structure that holds fillings without quickly becoming soggy. Commonly used for assembled tacos, filled boats, or party platters, reviewers often note consistent crunch and good value, while some report occasional breakage and variability in shell thickness across batches and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, crunchy shells with a mild savory flavor and firm structure that holds fillings without quickly becoming soggy. Commonly used for assembled tacos, filled boats, or party platters, reviewers often note consistent crunch and good value, while some report occasional breakage and variability in shell thickness across batches and packaging.
Ingredients
cornflour (76%, vegetable oil (canola oil, cotton seed oil), water, vegetable gum (466, 412).
Check Coles Hard Taco Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Hard Taco Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Grain · Cracker


