No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Coles Honey Mustard Simmer Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot, Canola Oil, Onion, Mustard (3.5%), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Thickeners (1422, 415), Honey (2%), White Wine (Contains Egg and Milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Parsley, Lactic Acid.

Check Coles Honey Mustard Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepGrilling
Vegan? Coles Honey Mustard Simmer Sauce | Spoonful