Is Coles I'm Free From Christmas Gluten Free Pudding Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • humectant
  • 422
  • dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine Fruits (38%) (sultanas, Raisins), Sugar, Cider (12%), Non Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Oil**, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Rum (5%), Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maize Flour), Breadcrumb (rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Humectant (422), Candied Mixed Peel (orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (220)), Treacle, Orange Juice From Concentrate, Molasses, Mixed Spice, Salt, Orange Oil. C Contains Almond, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan and Walnut.

Check Coles I'm Free From Christmas Gluten Free Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityRichNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking