Is Coles I'm Free From Gluten & Wheat Multi Seed Wraps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • 491
  • dextrose
  • 471
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These wraps present a mild nutty flavor with seed crunch and a slightly chewy, grainy texture. Customers commonly use them for sandwiches, wraps and grilled fillings; reviews praise flavor and crispness when toasted but note occasional brittleness or tearing when cold or overfilled. They soften when warmed for easier rolling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Premix [Vegetable Gum (415, 464, 466), Modified Starch (1442), Tapioca Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Egg White Powder, lodised Salt, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (263), Sea Salt], Water, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Vinegar, Quinoa Seeds (1.6%), Yeast [Emulsifier (491)], Nigella Seeds (0.1%). Contains Soy and Egg. May Contain: Milk.

Check Coles I'm Free From Gluten & Wheat Multi Seed Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep