Is Coles I'm Free From Stem Ginger Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, slightly crumbly cookies with a warm, spicy-sweet flavor and chewy pockets of sweet warmth; texture balances crisp edges and a softer center. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for dunking or as a simple snack. Reviews note consistent spice level, good crunch and occasional variability in cookie size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (maize Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, 464), Potato Starch), Butter (22%) (cream), Caster Sugar, Stem Ginger (15%) (ginger (55%), Cane Sugar), Brown Sugar, Ginger (1.5%), Baking Powder (raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Iodised Salt, Egg Powder. Contains: Soy, Egg, And Milk.

Check Coles I'm Free From Stem Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast